Use of an automatic ventilator, which may be necessary if you are not able to breathe on your own. Tips for Planning (and Attending) a Funeral Using Zoom, 10 Best Online Memorial Sites: Cost, Features + Reviews, The Best Burial & Cremation Alternatives: Companies, Products + Reviews. A minor may not come under the definition of incapacitated person under certain statutes and is treated separately. § 5501, an incapacitated person means “an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.”, "You have an excellent service and I will be sure to pass the word.". Report fraud, waste and abuse Incapacitated person A person who is unable to effectively receive and/or evaluate information or make or communicate decision s to such a degree that the individual lacks the ability to take